top of page
Screenshot 2023-06-13 180949.png
  • Writer's pictureThe Beagle

Labor Announces Front Bench In Majority Govt

Anthony Albanese -- Prime Minister.

Richard Marles — Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence.

Penny Wong — Senate Leader and Foreign Minister.

Don Farrell — Deputy Senate Leader, Minister for Tourism and Travel and Special Minister of State.

Jim Chalmers — Treasurer.

Katy Gallagher — Minister for Finance, Minister for Public Service and Minister for Women.

Tony Burke — Leader of the House, Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations and Minister for Arts.

Mark Butler — Deputy Leader of the House and Minister of Health and Aged Care.

Chris Bowen — Minister for Climate Change and Minister for Energy.

Tanya Plibersek — Minister for Environment and Water.

Catherine King — Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government.

Linda Burney — Minister for Indigenous Australians.

Amanda Rishworth — Minister for Social Services.

Bill Shorten — Minister for the NDIS and Minister for Government Services.

Mark Dreyfus — Attorney General and Cabinet Secretary.

Brendan O'Connor — Minister for Skills and Training.

Jason Clare — Minister for Education.

Julie Collins — Minister for Housing, Minister for Homelessness and Minister for Small Business.

Michelle Rowland — Minister for Communications.

Madeleine King — Minister for Resources and Minister for Northern Australia.

Murray Watt — Minister for Agriculture, Minister for Fisheries and Forestry and Minister for Emergency Management.

Ed Husic — Minister for Industry and Science.

Clare O'Neil — Minister for Home Affairs and Minister for Cyber Security.

OUTER MINISTRY

Matt Keogh — Minister for Veterans Affairs and Minister for Defence Personnel.

Pat Conroy — Minister for Defence Industry and Minister for International Development and the Pacific.

Stephen Jones — Assistant Treasurer and Minister for Finacial Services.

Andrew Giles — Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs.

Anne Aly — Minister for Early Childhood Education and Minister for Youth.

Anika Wells — Minister for Aged Care and Minister for Sport.

Kristy McBain — Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Territories.

Kristy McBain says "I am incredibly honoured and humbled to be appointed Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Territories. This is a portfolio that I am passionate about and I’m really looking forward to getting stuck in and making a meaningful difference".

Comentarios


NOTE: Comments were TRIALED - in the end it failed as humans will be humans and it turned into a pile of merde; only contributed to by just a handful who did little to add to the conversation of the issue at hand. Anyone who would like to contribute an opinion are encouraged to send in a Letter to the Editor where it might be considered for publication

buymeacoffee.png
bottom of page