June & July Narooma Camera Club report

June and July have come and gone rather quickly with the clubs all around NSW going into lockdown again. We were lucky to have had our judges lined up to judge via the internet. Big thanks to Amelia Chen for judging July and Colin Schofield for judging June.

Our June results were:


Set Subject - Creativity - A Grade Winners :

Gold - Ally Aitken - Frangipani Twirling Silver - Peter Jeffery - A Model Town

Silver - Ally Aitken - Shooting the moon - composition

Highly Commended - Michelle Merry - Colour Play

Set Subject - Creativity - B Grade Winners :

Gold - Russell Howick - Joy in a Jar

Silver - Judy Morgan - Light Painting

Highly Commended - Russell Howick - Jurassic Snack


Set Subject - Creativity - C Grade Winners :

Gold - Geoff Geary - Spiderman


Open Subject - A Grade Winners : Gold - Deb Flynn - Pensive

Gold - Krysia St Clair - She played in the storm

Silver - Peter Jeffery - Mother and Child

Highly Commended - Wendy Fisk - Bendoc Rainforest winter wonderland

Open Subject - B Grade Winners : Gold - Judy Morgan - Autumn Colours Delegate

Silver - Katherine Wagner - Colours on the Chanel

Highly Commended - Kevin Budds - New Holland

Open Subject - C Grade Winners : Gold - Geoff Geary - In Love


Silver - Geoff Geary - I'm only a cub


Highly commended - Maree Philip - Before the snow


There were 15 Members entered with 42 entries

Our July results were: Set Subject - Mirror reflections - A Grade Winners : Gold - Deb Flynn - Eclectic Stripes

Silver - Sue Lawson - Wallgett Railway Bridge Highly Commended - Deb Flynn - City Reflections Highly Commended - Michelle Merry - Autumn Colours Set Subject - Mirror reflections - B Grade Winners : Silver - Russell Howick - Mirror to the Past

Silver - Tom Ulman - Dew Flower

Highly Commended - Corin Russouw - Reflections #1 Set Subject - Mirror reflections - C Grade Winners : Highly Commended - Rita Jeffery - Looking at the Glass

Open Subject - A Grade Winners : Highly Commended - Deb Flynn - City Busking Highly Commended - Krysia St Clair - Lost Direction Open Subject - B Grade Winners : Highly Commended - Katherine Wagner - Night Skies

Highly Commended - Kevin Budds - Good Drop Open Subject - C Grade Winners : Highly commended - Rita Jeffery - Not me!

There were 16 Members entered with 44 entries

Screenshot 2022-08-05 170917.png
buymeacoffee.png