Phillips---Banner.png
spreads (5).gif

Eurobodalla’s Emergency Operations Centre Update

Heavy rain and expected high tides could combine in coming days to bring flooding to low lying coastal areas in Eurobodalla. 

NSW SES has issued a Flood Watch for the coast from the Hunter to the Bega rivers. This means  people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings and be ready to move to higher ground should flooding develop.

🛑Eurobodalla’s Emergency Operations Centre has moved from fire watch to alert for potential flooding. NSW SES is the combat agency. 

They will keep you up to date here with road closures and information from NSW SES. 

❗️BE READY

✅Keep an eye on the BOM’s Flood Watch 

https://www.ses.nsw.gov.au/flood-bulletins/flood-watch-7-for-the-new-south-wales-coast-from-the-hunter-to-the-bega-rivers/

✅Read this excellent NSW SES info for residents to prepare for  flooding 

https://www.ses.nsw.gov.au/floodsafe/prepare-your-home/during-a-flood/

✅Be prepared to lose power at home or work. 

✅Local roads already have water over them - please take extra care driving, drive with lights on, reduce your speed, and leave plenty of room between you and the car ahead. 

✅Don’t drive, ride or walk through  flood waters. 

✅To mitigate urban flooding, Eurobodalla Council crews have already opened McLeods Creek at Surfside and prepared Joes Creek in Batehaven to self-open.

✅Council’s water and sewer systems have been prepared to run without power

📷For emergency help in floods and storms call SES on 132 500

Bega Valley Shire Council advises its residents: ⚠️ BEGA VALLEY SUMMER RAIN STORM - 8:58am February 10⚠️

The weather Bureau has issued a severe weather warning for damaging winds, heavy rainfall, abnormally high tides and damaging surf for the Bega Valley.

Minor increases in river flows are being noticed.

⚠️ OVERVIEW ⚠️

A coastal trough off the NSW coast is being monitored with the chance the system could develop into an East Coast.

This system will move slowly southwards this morning and early afternoon, bringing increasingly widespread and prolonged periods of rain.

Reports are that inland areas along the coastal escarpment are receiving heavy falls this morning.

High tides are forecast through to Tuesday and may exacerbate flood conditions in low lying coastal areas.

A Severe Weather Warning has been issued for the Illawarra, South Coast, Southern Tablelands and Snowy Mountains Forecast Districts, as well as other parts of the state.

Conditions are expected to ease by the later part of Monday as the trough weakens, the full extent of the risk will be known 4 to 6 hours after.

Flash flooding remains a real threat, especially in landscapes stripped by recent bushfires, water will move faster through these areas.

Rain run-off into waterways around these areas is likely to be greater than usual and may contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.

Landslips are possible during this period.

Winds averaging up to 70 km/h, with gusts in excess 90 km/h are possible along the coastal fringe between Kiama and to the Victorian border.

The damaging winds are expected to ease during the second half of Monday as the trough weakens.

Damaging surf conditions are part of the mix with waves exceeding 5 metres in the surf zone. Significant beach erosion in areas exposed to the east is possible.

Add to that abnormally high tides with the sea water level possibly exceeding the highest tide of the year.

The surf conditions are expected to ease during the later part of Monday.

⚠️SAFETY AND WELL BEING ADVICE ⚠️

Don't drive, ride or walk through flood water.

Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.

Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.

Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.

Report fallen power lines to Essential Energy on 132 080.

Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.

If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.

Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.

After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.

Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.

For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.

Be prepared to lose power at home or work.

Council’s water and sewer systems have been prepared and are being monitored.

⚠️NEWS AND OTHER INFO⚠️

The Tantawanglo River gauge is not working after being damaged in recent bushfires.

Out of area SES crews from Queanbeyan - Palerang are on the ground to assist local crews at Bermagui, Bega and Eden.

Bega Valley SES crews have responded to 13 jobs since the start of this event, including trees down and leaking roofs.

Crews have also been involved in door knocking, sand bag preparation and lingering bushfire work.

Partner agencies include Bega Valley Shire Council, Transport for NSW, NSW Police, Volunteer Rescue Association, and Far South Coast Rural Fire Service.

⚠️USEFUL LINKS⚠️


NSW SES Bega Valley Units - https://www.facebook.com/BegaValleyUnits/

Download the 'Floods Near Me NSW' App - http://www.floodsnearme.com.au/

🚨For emergency help in floods and storms call SES on 132 500


COMMENTS : You can use a pen name or better yet use your real name, you must provide a valid email address (that does not get published) and your comment will be moderated prior to approval (or rejection if that is the determination of the moderator). Refer to our Terms and Conditions if you have any questions) 

Please note that from time to time comments are archived. If you are looking for a previous comment no longer visible please contact us. Last Archived 7th July 2019