fiona.png
spreads (14).gif

Congrats to the Bay Theatre Players

The Cat Awards Night have gone ahead, irrespective of Covid-19 and the results are in


Bay Theatre Players Inc were thrilled this year to have received a total of thirteen nominations for the 2019 CATS awards season. Tonight they won: BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay BEST DIRECTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY Belinda Quick The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,  Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay The 2019 CAT AWARDS WINNERS BEST SET FOR A PLAY Andrew Kay (design) and Russell Brown (coordination) The Art of Coarse Acting, Canberra Repertory Society AND A Doll’s House, Canberra Repertory Society AND Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre




BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTION Amy Copeland Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



BEST COSTUMES FOR A PLAY Anna Senior (design) and Jeanette Brown (coordination) The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society AND Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre



BEST COSTUMES FOR A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW Amy Copeland Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



BEST COSTUMES FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION The costume team TOYS: To Infinity & Beyond, Bom Funk Dance Studio, Jerrabomberra



BEST LIGHTING Chris Ellyard The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society



TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT John Webb Design and construction of the rain system, Singin’ in the Rain, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



JOHN THOMSON THEATRE MAGIC Canberra Girls Grammar School Entry and assembly of the flying house, Wicked, Canberra Girls Grammar School



BEST ORIGINAL WORK Alex Wood, Ben Harris, Gabriella Gross, Kathryn Parker and Will Dunlop Script for How to Train Your Doctor, ANU Med Revue, Canberra



BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION Bill Dickson Original music, The Treasure of Peter Pan, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY The residents of The Wings Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION The cast Still, We Rise, The Australian Voice Collective, Canberra



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW The cast and band The World Goes ‘Round, Canberra Repertory Society



PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Imogen Steele Fiona, Shrek the Musical Jr, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Brad Worthington As Reverend John Hale in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL Luke McClay As Brit in We Will Rock You, Chevalier College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Claire Allan As Tituba in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral