fiona.png
spreads (7).gif

Congrats to the Bay Theatre Players

The Cat Awards Night have gone ahead, irrespective of Covid-19 and the results are in


Bay Theatre Players Inc were thrilled this year to have received a total of thirteen nominations for the 2019 CATS awards season. Tonight they won: BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay BEST DIRECTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY Belinda Quick The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe,  Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay The 2019 CAT AWARDS WINNERS BEST SET FOR A PLAY Andrew Kay (design) and Russell Brown (coordination) The Art of Coarse Acting, Canberra Repertory Society AND A Doll’s House, Canberra Repertory Society AND Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre




BEST SET FOR A MUSICAL, VARIETY OR DANCE PRODUCTION Amy Copeland Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



BEST COSTUMES FOR A PLAY Anna Senior (design) and Jeanette Brown (coordination) The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society AND Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre



BEST COSTUMES FOR A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW Amy Copeland Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



BEST COSTUMES FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION The costume team TOYS: To Infinity & Beyond, Bom Funk Dance Studio, Jerrabomberra



BEST LIGHTING Chris Ellyard The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society



TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT John Webb Design and construction of the rain system, Singin’ in the Rain, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



JOHN THOMSON THEATRE MAGIC Canberra Girls Grammar School Entry and assembly of the flying house, Wicked, Canberra Girls Grammar School



BEST ORIGINAL WORK Alex Wood, Ben Harris, Gabriella Gross, Kathryn Parker and Will Dunlop Script for How to Train Your Doctor, ANU Med Revue, Canberra



BEST ORIGINAL WORK FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION Bill Dickson Original music, The Treasure of Peter Pan, Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY The residents of The Wings Waiting in the Wings, Canberra Repertory Society and Queanbeyan Performing Arts Centre



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION The cast Still, We Rise, The Australian Voice Collective, Canberra



BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW The cast and band The World Goes ‘Round, Canberra Repertory Society



PATRICIA KELSON ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD Imogen Steele Fiona, Shrek the Musical Jr, Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Brad Worthington As Reverend John Hale in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL Luke McClay As Brit in We Will Rock You, Chevalier College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Claire Allan As Tituba in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL Annie Turner As Scaramouche in We Will Rock You, Chevalier College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY Thomas Rapp As John Proctor in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY Jade Gillis As Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible, Oxley College, Bowral



BEST YOUTH ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL Max Kielly As Jafar in Aladdin Jr, Junior Albatross Musical (JAM), Nowra AND As The Beast in Beauty and the Beast, Nowra Anglican College



BEST YOUTH ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL Georgia Brian As Lisa in Ladies in Black, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula



BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE The cast and band ‘Cabaret’ in The World Goes ‘Round, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MONOLOGUE OR ONE-ACT PLAY Adam Salter In ‘A Ten Minute Mystery’, Hang on a Second: A night of short plays (and one song), Have a Butchers Productions,Canberra



BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE BY AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENSEMBLE Level 2 and Level 3 Acro ‘Machinery’, Peter Pan … and Our Lost Treasures, “Legs” Dance, Canberra



BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Michael Sparks As Korzh in The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra



BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL Garrett Kelly As Horse in The Full Monty, Supa Productions, Canberra



BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY Lainie Hart As Lili Kalinovskaya in The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL Michelle Pettigrove As Magda in Ladies in Black, Spectrum Theatre Group, Merimbula



BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY Alvaro Marques as Marc AND Mark Coster as Yvan AND Nick Tucknott as Serge  In Art, Pinnacle Players, Orange



BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL Jason Bensen As Leo Bloom in The Producers, Dramatic Productions, Canberra



BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY Karen Vickery As Anna Akhmatova in The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL Hannah Garbo As Galinda/Glinda in Wicked, Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra AND Molly Stewart As Little Red Riding Hood in Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong As Elphaba in Wicked, Albatross Musical Theatre Company, Nowra



BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Teagan McKeen and Dane Sanderson Singin’ in the Rain, So Popera Productions, Wollongong



BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION FOR A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PRODUCTION Barbara Griffin We Will Rock You, Chevalier College, Bowral



BEST DIRECTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY Belinda Quick The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay



BEST DIRECTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL Julia Armstrong Aladdin Jr, Junior Albatross Musical (JAM), Nowra



BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION Alexander Unikowski The World Goes ‘Round, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY Liz Bradley The Woman in the Window, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL OR VARIETY SHOW Amy Copeland Into The Woods, So Popera Productions, Wollongong AND Jarrad West The World Goes ‘Round, Canberra Repertory Society



BEST DANCE PRODUCTION The Land of Stories Classical Ballet Centre Canberra, Canberra



BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH MUSICAL Aladdin Jr Junior Albatross Musical (JAM), Nowra AND Beauty and the Beast Nowra Anglican College



BEST PRODUCTION OF A SCHOOL OR YOUTH PLAY The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Bay Theatre Players Youth Theatre Group, Batemans Bay



BEST PRODUCTION OF A VARIETY SHOW OR OTHER MUSICAL THEATRE PIECE The World Goes ‘Round Canberra Repertory Society



BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY Art Pinnacle Players, Orange



BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL Into The Woods So Popera Productions, Wollongong



SILVER CAT AWARD For significant contribution to theatre and the community over a number of years Russell and Jeanette Brown For their pivotal roles over many years in Canberra Repertory’s set and costume departments, allowing REP to continue to present six shows a year with consistently high production standards.



GOLD CAT AWARD For outstanding achievement simultaneously in many categories during the current Awards year Michelle Heine For outstanding contribution to dance and theatre in the ACT region through co-direction and choreography of Kinky Boots, and fostering the love of dance among people of all ages, including people with special needs, particularly through ‘Legs’ Dance, and for enthusiastic support for community theatre.



DIAMOND CAT AWARD A special award for this year only, to celebrate the founding of the CAT Awards 25 years ago Coralie Wood For her vision, tenacity and generosity that have enabled the CAT Awards to grow and develop into what has become Australia’s largest regional coverage for all areas of theatrical endeavour: theatre, musical theatre, dance productions and variety shows



CAT AWARDS COMMENDATIONS NOTE: This is a non-award category. The CAT Awards commends the following companies and individuals, and acknowledges the special contribution theyhave made over the last year to theatre and to the community.



Cowra Music and Dramatic Society For donating proceeds from the production of Agatha Crusty and the Village Hall Murders to maintain the 103-year-oldBillimari Hall.



Daramalan Theatre Company, Canberra For donations to youth health initiatives, through The Treasure of Peter Pan.



Dramatic Productions, Canberra For donating $16,281.60 from proceeds of The Producers to Dainere’s Rainbow, The Newborn Intensive Care Foundation,Soldier On, Kippax Uniting Care, Canteen, Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children, Diversity ACT, The Canberra Hospital Foundation, Everyman, GIVIT ACT, RSPCA ACT and HOME Queanbeyan.



Griffith & Regional Association for the Performing Arts (GRAPA) For attracting youthful cast and audience to Shakespeare with A Midsummer Night’s Dream.



Matthew Burge, Wollongong For exceptional contribution to Come Alive: Southern Stars 2019. A Year 11 student at Wollongong High School of thePerforming Arts and a member of the Southern Stars orchestra since Year 5, Matthew featured this year as a cello soloist, conducted the orchestra for three items, and arranged the music for several items. Matthew is currently playing in the Sydney Youth Orchestra and is studying for his Licentiate Diploma in bassoon.



Parkes Musical & Dramatic Society For making productions accessible to people with special needs through presenting a special autism-friendlyperformance and providing closed captioning for the hearing-impaired.



Renee Newton, Production manager, and creative team, ACT Education Directorate For coordinating over 2000 students, teachers, parents and others to create a seamless and professional production of Soaring: Step Into the Limelight.



Revolution Theatre, Albury For donating 50% of proceeds from all shows to Albury Wodonga Community Chest.



Rising Arts Productions, Camden For support for Headspace through the production of Heathers the Musical.



Wagga Wagga School of Arts Inc SOACT Celebrating 160th anniversary of the Wagga Wagga School of Arts.

COMMENTS : Due to the risks associated with comments from unidentified contributors that expose The Beagle to possible legal actions under the NSW Defamation Act 2005 No 77 anonymous or Nom de Plume comments will not be available until an alternate system of author verification can be investigated and hopefully installed.

Those who provide their REAL NAME (first name AND Surname) and a verifiable email address (it won't be published) are invited to comment below. (yes it is a pain but please comply - it would be a  shame to see your comment deleted)

Those contributors KNOWN to us and verified may continue to use their First Name for ease. The primary need for all of this is due to traceability should a legal action arise.

If you need anonymity email us via our normal or encrypted email accounts


Please note that if you are looking for a previous comment that is no longer visible please contact us.