AD (1).png
283357970_5817303974963622_2006916399566434766_n.png

Bega: Minor Flooding possible Tues Mar 8th

NSW SES South Eastern Zone

What is happening? MINOR FLOODING POSSIBLE AT BEGA ON TUESDAY MORNING Heavy rain forecast for the Bega River catchment overnight is expected to lead to river rises to the minor flood level at Bega on Tuesday morning. Further rises are possible. A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current from the Mid North Coast to the South Coast, including the Bega River catchment. Further rises are possible and the situation is being closely monitored. Bega River: Minor flooding may occur along the Bega River. The Bega River at Bega North may exceed the minor flood level (4.60 m) Tuesday morning. The river level may reach 6.50 metres Tuesday evening, with minor flooding. Further rises are possible. What we are expecting: Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology, it is expected the following areas will be impacted by dangerous floodwaters: Roads and low lying areas in Angledale, North Bega and Bega Jellat Jellat, Kalaru, Rocky Hall, Tathra, Tarraganda, and Tanja Bega Bowling Club Princes Hwy Other local roads in low lying areas may be impacted. Please refer to www.livetraffic.com.au 132 701 or contact Bega Valley Local Council What you need to do: People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should act now to prepare properties for flooding; Stay up to date with information. Listen to flood warnings and follow the advice on how to protect yourself, family and property - see below for ways to stay informed Pack essential items in waterproof bag: food, water, warm clothes, medications, valuables, important documents, toys for children in case you need to leave Keep your pets close by, always know where they are Clean up yards and secure moveable objects such as trampolines, BBQs and outdoor furniture Check on your family, friends and neighbours and share this information Farmers and rural property owners should watch the river and be ready to move pumps, other equipment and livestock away from rising waters. Motorists should never driving through flood waters, which may have washed away road surfaces and could be deeper or faster-flowing than they look. Safety is your highest priority - Never drive, walk or play in flood waters. For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately. For more information: Listen to your local ABC radio station, follow /NSWSES on Facebook or www.ses.nsw.gov.au Latest Weather, Warnings, Rainfall and River heights: www.bom.gov.au/nsw/ Road Closures: www.livetraffic.com.au , 132 701 or contact Bega Valley Local Council. The next bulletin will be issued by 03:00AM on Tuesday 08 March 2022


buymeacoffee.png