The Beagle
May 21, 2021
TALENT PLUS – YOUNG SOPHIA EPPLESTUN 2021 CATALINA CLUB LADIES CHAMPION
2021 CLUB CATALINA LADIES CHAMPION – SOPHIE EPPELSTUN
Presented with her Trophy by Ladies President, Jo Neal
The fifty-four-hole Catalina Ladies Championship was finalised earlier today with a brilliant win by 14-year-old Sophia Epplestun, with a total gross score of 249.
Sophie held the lead by three strokes in the second round and managed a score of 82 on the final day which maintained her lead and victory.
Her nearest rival and runner-up, former Ladies Champion, Margaret Dickinson graciously acknowledged the exceptional talent of the young player. Margaret further commented on Sophia’s positive attitude and conduct towards her golf and her playing companions and predicted that Sophia had a bright golfing future ahead of her.
Division 2 Gross Winner Rosemary Sumbak
Division 3 - Gross Winner Jo Neal.
The full results of the Championships including daily results for days two and three are as follows:
Ladies Championships
Division 1 (0 – 24)
1st Scratch and Winner Sophie Eppelstun 249 Gross
2nd Scratch Margaret Dickinson 252 Gross
1st Nett Sue Lowes 21 224 Nett
2nd Nett Helen Neaves 13 226 Nett
Division 2 (25 – 32)
1st Scratch and Winner Rosemary Sumbak 293 Gross
2nd Scratch Kellie Rogan 305 Gross
1st Nett Pat Cole 28 231 Nett (on countback)
2nd Nett Marion Edmonds 28 231 Nett
Division 3 (33 – 45)
1st Scratch and Winner Jo Neal 335 Gross
2nd Scatch Sue Howard 340 Nett
1st Nett Helen Bunsell 36 233 Nett
2nd Nett Louise Fogarty 37 235 Nett
Super Vets
1st Scratch and Winner Kathy Roe 282 Gross
1st Nett Rosemary Sumbak 218 Nett
SECOND ROUND LADIES’ CHAMPIONSHIPS – Held on Monday, 17 May 2021
Division 1 (0 – 24)
1st Scratch Nikki Frank 82 Gross
2nd Scratch Jo Taylor 85 Gross
1st Nett Kathy Roe 18 70 Nett
2nd Nett Sue Lowes 21 73 Nett
Nearest the Pin Nikki Frank – Hole 23
Ball Competition 81 points
Division 2 (25 – 32)
1st Scratch Rosemary Sumbak 91 Gross
2nd Scratch Kellie Rogan 100 Gross
1st Nett Dawn Smith 30 75 Nett (on countback)
2nd Nett Marion Edmonds 28 75 Nett
Nearest the Pin Angela Beare – Hole 25
Ball Competition 79 points
Division 3 (33 – 45)
1st Scratch Helen Bunsell 111 Gross
2nd Scratch Donna Mills 112 Nett
1st Nett Nanette Childs 78 Nett
2nd Nett Gay Kable 80 Nett
Nearest the Pin Bev Keatley – Hole 5
Ball Competition 82 points
THIRD ROUND LADIES’ CHAMPIONSHIPS – Held on Wednesday, 19 May 2021
Division 1 (0 – 24)
1st Scratch Margaret Dickinson 82 Gross
On countback
2nd Scratch Sophie Epplestun 82 Gross
1st Nett Jenny Scullin 20 71 Nett
2nd Nett Sue Lowes 21 72 Nett
Nearest the Pin Colleen Day – Hole 5
Ball Competition 77 points
Division 2 (25 – 32)
1st Scratch Pat Cole 101 Gross
2nd Scratch Carol Gardner 102 Gross
1st Nett Marion Edmonds 28 75 Nett
2nd Nett Beryl Robinson 31 76 Nett
Nearest the Pin Angela Beare – Hole 23
Ball Competition 78 points
Division 3 (33 – 45)
1st Scratch Noreen Buckley 110 Gross
2nd Scratch Sue Howard 114 Nett
1st Nett Helen Bunsell 36 77 Nett
On countback
2nd Nett Susan Bourke 36 77 Nett
Nearest the Pin Bonnie Hardy – Hole 7
Ball Competition 82 points